OHS Students Recognized For Academic Achievement
Jared Maas accepts the Larry A. Hull Trust Scholarship.
Oskaloosa, Iowa – Oskaloosa High School Students were recognized for their academic achievements during the 2017-18 school year.
Those receiving awards gathered at George Daily Auditorium on Wednesday evening, May 16 at 7 pm. Family, friends, and classmates joined in to honor the work and dedication on display.
In addition to the academic awards, scholarships were also handed out from local businesses, civic organizations, trusts, and colleges and universities.
Stacy Bandy, OHS Principle thanked the senior class “for four great years. I appreciate it.”
“I take my position in the morning, and I’m sitting in the hallway, and I watch you walk by. Four straight years. And I get to see a lot of growth. I get to see you become men and women, and I’m always amazed at where and how you go about what you do. It’s been awesome, and I’m very proud of you,” said Bandy. “I hope everything goes well for you. Make your mark on the world.”
National Honor Society |
|
|
|
|
|
10th |
11th |
12th |
Emmit Boender |
Alan Carmichael |
Austin Czerwinski |
Savannah Cavan |
Aleeya Cheney |
Keaton DeKock |
Madeline Hamilton |
Lauren Coon |
Tanner DeKock |
Madeline Keough |
Mark DeRonde |
Katrina Elliot |
Amber Lindley |
Ashley Drost |
Sydney Katko |
Karson Swim |
Madeline Holle |
Hayley Lashley |
|
Ashley Kindley |
Ethan Tabbert |
|
Grace VerSteegh |
|
|
Aaron Vos |
|
|
Leah Wilcox |
|
Oskaloosa Education Assoc |
Sydney Katko |
Presidents Education Award |
|
|
Misty Callejo |
Nick Harrington |
Haley Lashley |
Justin DeJoode |
Noah Hoffman |
Samantha Sirovy |
Shane Hoven |
|
|
Top 10% |
|
|
Isabel Feudner |
Samuel Carmichael |
Marta Iverson |
Nick Reiter |
Josephine Bunnell |
Ethan Tabbert |
Alexander Nagorny |
Lydia Denniston |
Jacob Spears |
Maggie Fitzpatrick |
Nicholas Kutz |
Jarad Kruse |
Calvin Silvers |
Elizabeth DeJong |
Jared Maas |
Governor’s Scholars |
Nick Reiter/Isabel Feudner |
DSM Register Academic All-State Team |
Alexander Nagorny |
Outstanding Young Leader |
Nick Reiter |
Bernie Saggau Award |
Jarad Kruse |
Little Hawkeye Conference |
|
Sam Carmichael |
Jared Maas |
Brad Klucas |
Nick Reiter |
Jarad Kruse |
Maggie Fitzpatrick |
Josie Bunnell |
Nick Kutz |
Ethan Tabbert |
|
Marine Corp |
|
Distinguished Athlete |
Tanner DeKock, Kinsey Cook |
Music Semper Fidelis |
Jacob Spears |
Scholastic Excellence |
Jarad Kruse |
Oskaloosa Chamber Scholarships |
OACDG |
Josephine Bunnell |
|
Maggie Fitzpatrick |
|
Nick Reiter |
|
Ethan Tabbert |
Oskaloosa Vision Center |
Josephine Bunnell |
Mahaska Communication Group |
Jack Miller |
Kinetic Edge Physical Therapy |
Anna Jones |
Hy-Vee |
Chance Bodart |
Langkamp Funeral Chapel |
Elizabeth DeJong |
MidWestOne Bank |
Tucker Nunnikhoven |
Leighton State Bank |
Macy Scharff |
True Bank |
Nick Reiter |
Robert & Karen Duncan Scholarship |
Elizabeth DeJong, Isabel Feudner |
Bank Iowa Spirit of Chandy |
Jack Miller |
Kiwanis Club Scholarship |
Kaden Seeman, Elizabeth DeJong |
Rotary Club |
Isabel Feudner, Josephine Bunnell |
|
Tucker Nunnikhoven |
I Care Award |
Kyndall VerBeek |
American Citizenship Award |
Sam Carmichael, Kinsey Cook |
Larry A. Hull Trust Scholarship |
Lydia Denniston, Jared Maas, Kinsey Cook, |
|
Isabel Feudner |
Mahaska Health Partnership |
Josephine Bunnell |
Mahaska Hospital Auxilary |
Anna Jones |
Oskaloosa Ed Assoc. Isaac Hoven Scholarship |
Jack Miller, Emily Grahek |
Carl & Martha Drost Elem. Education |
Jack Miller |
Carl & Martha Drost Agriculture |
Blake VanVeldhuizen |
Pella Rolscreen |
Sam Carmichael |
|
Kinsey Cook |
Pella Rolscreen Foundation Sons & Daughters |
Sydney Katko, Calvin Silvers |
|
Kinsey Cook |
Oskaloosa Music Scholarship |
Elizabeth DeJong |
Emily Fish Pecore Scholarship |
Emily Grahek |
52577 Scholarship |
Chance Bodart, Josie Bunnell, |
|
Ethan Tabbert |
PEO NN |
Kinsey Cook, Maggie Fitzpatrick |
5th District American Legion |
Nick Reiter |
American Legion Auxiliary Girls State |
Emily Grahek, Kinsey Cook |
American Legion Auxiliary Unit 34 |
Tucker Nunnikhoven,, Emily Grahek |
Mahaska Ruritan Scholarship |
Jack Miller |
J. Ralph & Gladys Meier Scholarship |
Josie Bunnell, Lydia Denniston, |
|
Ethan Tabbert |
Vernon Wells/Building Trades |
Brandt Brown |
William Penn |
Sydney Katko, Austin Czerwinski |
|
Jacob Spears, Jack Miller, Kyndall VerBeek |
|
Zach Begley,Tyler Montalvo |
Indian Hills |
Megan Burke, Andrea Cooper, Sunshine Hynick, |
|
Sydney Robbins, Brandy Thomas, Brad Klucas |
Loras College |
Nick Reiter |
Wartburg College |
Jaden VanRoekel |
Simpson College |
Jacob Kime,Brittany DeMoney |
|
Keaton DeKock,Baylee Crawford |
Midland University |
Tanner DeKock |
Bradley University |
Marta Iverson |
Kirkwood Community College |
Zuhayer Mamun |
Northwestern College |
Josie Bunnell |
Northwest Missouri State University |
Calvin Silvers |
Truman State University |
Isabel Feudner |
University of Nebraska |
Nicolas Kutz |
Iowa State University |
Alex Nagorny, Jonathan Smith, Jared Maas, Maggie Fitzpatrick |
University of Iowa |
Ethan Tabbert |
|
Carson Milledge |
University of Northern Iowa |
Elizabeth DeJong |
Posted by
Staff Writer
on May 18 2018. Filed under
Local News.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the
RSS 2.0.
Both comments and pings are currently closed.