Girls Track And Field At District Track

by Betsy Luck

What a beautiful night for a track meet!!! The girls left their best efforts at the track tonight finishing with 9 personal records and 2 season best relays.
Congratulations to Emma Kelderman who automatically qualified for the state meet by winning the 400 m hurdles in a personal record of 65.88 taking over a second and a half off her previous best.
The waiting game is on for all other events as 4 events finished 3rd. Sophia Dykstra with a 4 foot pr in the discus, Emma Kelderman in the high jump, Lauren Coon in the 800 and the Distance Medley Relay of Brooke Allen, Savannah Wiltse, Emma Kelderman and Lauren Coon who took 6 seconds off their previous best.
The 4×400 of Allen, Coon, VandeWall & Kelderman who finished 4th, ran a 4.5 second season best.

Other personal records tonight: Maliyah Martin in the shot put, Anniston McDougall in the 1500, Sierra Worthington in the 100 m dash and Marleigh Denburger in the 200m.

(The officials at the meet said that state qualifiers should be posted by noon on Friday. Hopefully this holds and we know by then)

Thanks for cheering these girls on this year! We are super proud of these young ladies this season and looking forward to what is still yet to come for them!!
Go Indians!!

Qualifying for state are;
Emma Kelderman in the 400 hurdles and high jump
Sophia Dykstra in the discus
Distance Medley Relay – Brooke Allen, Savannah Wiltse, Emma Kelderman, Lauren Coon

Oskaloosa Girls Track & Field Results
Meet: District Track at Pella 5/10/2018
Place Event Name(s) Time/ Distance PR/ SB Winning Mark
1 400 m Hurdles Emma Kelderman 65.88 PR STATE QUALIFIER!!
3 Discus Sophia Dykstra 118-8 PR 127-1
3 High Jump Emma Kelderman 5-1 5-3
3 Distance Medley Relay Brooke Allen 4:25.32 SB 4:19.34
3 Distance Medley Relay Savannah Wiltse
3 Distance Medley Relay Emma Kelderman
3 Distance Medley Relay Lauren Coon
3 800 m Lauren Coon 2:28.93 2:26.20
4 Shot Put Sophia Dykstra 34-0 PR 41-0.5
4 4×400 Brooke Allen 4:20.29 SB 4:10.35
4 4×400 Lauren Coon
4 4×400 Ava VandeWall
4 4×400 Emma Kelderman
5 High Jump Ava VandeWall 4-10
6 3000 m Leah Wilcox 12:39.74 11:23.19
7 Shot Put Maliyah Martin 31-8.5 PR
7 Long Jump Savannah Wiltse 15-1.75 17-5.25
7 4×200 V Ava VandeWall 2:04.36 1:43.34
7 4×200 V Sophia Dykstra
7 4×200 V Marleigh Denburger
7 4×200 V Savannah Wiltse
8 Sprint Medley Relay Andrea Arellano 2:15.28 1:48.23
8 Sprint Medley Relay Hannah Flaherty
8 Sprint Medley Relay Marleigh Denburger
8 Sprint Medley Relay Veronica Bolibaugh
8 4×100 V Andrea Arellano 1:01.64 48.89
8 4×100 V Madison Muir
8 4×100 V Hannah Cassens
8 4×100 V Hannah Flaherty
9 400 m Leah Wilcox 1:12.25 1:01.67
11 Discus Maliyah Martin 77-10
11 1500 m Anniston McDougall 6:01.13 PR 5:13.20
12 800 m Veronica Bolibaugh 2:49.98
13 Long Jump Madison Muir 12-7.25
14 100 m Sierra Worthington 16.59 PR 12.03
14 100 m Hurdles Brooke Allen 22.42 14.88
14 200 m Madison Muir 32.42 25.22
15 400 m Anniston McDougall 1:15.51
15 200 m Marleigh Denburger 32.77 PR
16 100 m Hannah Cassens 17.79

 

Comments

comments

Posted by on May 10 2018. Filed under School Activities. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

       

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
 
Log in | Copyright by Oskaloosa News