Central student-athletes receive academic awards from Iowa Conference

Central Dutch Athletics

Central Dutch Athletics

PELLA — The spring sports Iowa Conference all-academic team was announced Wednesday and 43 Central College student-athletes were honored for their academic and athletic excellence.

Central’s men’s track and field team led the way with eleven honorees. The baseball team added nine and the women’s track and field program had eight. Softball (7), men’s tennis (6) and men’s golf (2) round out the Dutch selections. Men’s track and field athletes Mark Fairley (senior, Dubuque), Ryan Kruse (senior, St. Clair, Minn), Tanner Rathje (senior, Marion, Linn-Mar HS), women’s track and field athlete Kate Patton (senior, Murray), and men’s tennis player Tom Palmer (senior, Pella) all received the recognition for a third time.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in academic standing with one year at his/her current school, achieve a 3.5 GPA or better and be on the team’s eligibility list.

 

Central’s honorees:

Ryan Bouwman, jr., baseball, Bloomington, Ill./Normal HS, psychology, 3.51

Corey Broxson, sr., baseball, Guttenberg, Iowa/Clayton Ridge HS, actuarial science, 3.53

Kaiden Fiebelkorn, so., baseball Brooklyn, Iowa/BGM HS, athletic training, 3.70

Zach Greder, jr. baseball, Sloan, Iowa/Westwood HS, biology, 3.95

Brent Parker, jr., baseball, Bussey, Iowa/Twin Cedars HS, business management, 3.65

Dallyn Putz, jr., baseball, Manchester, Iowa/West Delaware HS, athletic training, 3.65

Garrett Saunders, jr., baseball, Bonaparte, Iowa/Van Buren HS, biology, 3.86

Tanner Wood, jr., baseball, Pella, Iowa/Pella, accounting, 3.60

Blake Wooten, so., baseball, Peoria, Ariz./Centennial HS, athletic training, 3.68

Kyle Berst, so., men’s golf, Bettendorf, Iowa/Pleasant Valley HS, biology/biochemistry, 3.55

Eric Visscher, so., men’s golf, Hull, Iowa/Boyden-Hull HS, engineering, 3.76

Danny Anderson, so., men’s tennis, Boone, Iowa/Boone HS, exercise science, 3.65

C.J. Cliff, sr., men’s tennis, Decorah, Iowa/Decorah HS, Spanish/business management, 3.51

Colin Jones, jr., men’s tennis, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, Political science/mathematics, 3.93

Tom Palmer, sr., men’s tennis, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, Spanish, 3.82

Carl Peterson, so., men’s tennis, Tucson, Ariz./Pusch Ridge Christian Academy, engineering/physics, 3.843

Josh Phillips, jr., men’s tennis, Morton, Ill./Morton HS, information systems, 3.52

Will Daniels, so., men’s track and field, Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS, biology, 4.0

Mark Fairley, sr., men’s track and field, Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque HS, exercise science, 3.83

Michael Firkins, sr., men’s track and field, Centerville, Iowa/Centerville HS, exercise science/biochemistry, 3.57

Parker Hill, jr., men’s track and field, Bettendorf, Iowa/Bettendorf HS, biology/environmental studies, 3.56

Hunter Howe, sr., men’s track and field, La Plata, Mo./La Plata HS, athletic training, 3.87

Ryan Kruse, sr., men’s track and field, St. Clair, Minn./St. Clair, mathematics, 3.74

Mason Muur, so., men’s track and field, Morrison, Ill./Morrison HS, social science, 3.61

Kyle Pape, jr., men’s track and field, Dubuque, Iowa/Wahlert Catholic, exercise science, 3.82

Tanner Rathje, sr., men’s track and field, Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar, biochemistry/biology, 3.89

Bryant Seuferer, so., men’s track and field, Milo, Iowa/Southeast Warren HS, exercise science, 3.79

Jon Specht, sr., men’s track and field, Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead HS, biology/exercise science, 3.59

Kaci Braner, sr., softball, New Berlin, Ill./New Berlin HS, chemistry/biology, 3.72

Mariah Fritz, jr., softball, Tama, Iowa/East Marshall HS, integrated studies, 3.76

Kylie Olson, jr., softball, Mapleton, Minn./Maple River HS, biology, 3.79

Amanda Sigulas, so., softball, Morton, Ill./Morton HS, biology, 3.53

Sarah Sponder, so., softball, Sioux City, Iowa/East HS, mathematics, 3.73

Sara Tallman, so., softball, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, elementary education, 3.94

Tabitha Taylor, sr., softball, Grimes, Iowa/Dallas Center-Grimes HS, accounting, 3.79

Paige Doehrmann, so., women’s track and field, Lone Tree, Iowa/Lone Tree HS, sociology, 3.69

Savanna Henning, so., women’s track and field, Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial HS, biology, 3.93

Carly Klavins, so., women’s track and field, Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale HS, biology, 3.53

Kate Patton, sr., women’s track and field, Murray, Iowa/Murray HS, accounting, 3.93

Alaena Pelzer, so., women’s track and field, Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic HS, elementary education, 3.64

Rachel Peter, jr., women’s track and field, Prairie City, Iowa/PCM HS, music education – vocal, 3.76

Sarah Salas, so., women’s track and field, Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead HS, exercise science, 3.94

Sarah Steffensmeier, so., women’s track and field, Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison HS, elementary education, 3.53

 

Comments

comments

Posted by on Jun 9 2018. Filed under College Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

       

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
 
Log in | Copyright by Oskaloosa News