OHS Girls Track 3rd At Panther Relays

OHS Head Girls Track Coach Betsy Luck said, “With some great first meet weather the girls were able to come home with a 3rd place finish at Knoxville Relays only 6 points behind a tough Mt Vernon team.”

“First place finishes came in the High Jump for Shalandra Shilling with a leap of 5-2, she just touched 5-4. And to Sienna DeJong in the 3000 with a time of 11:38.7.
The team tallied 9 personal records throughout the day.”
The girls have a busy week, traveling to Fairfield on Tuesday, Eddyville on Thursday and then will host the Osky Relays next Saturday, April 8.

Oskaloosa Girls Track & Field Results
Meet: Knoxville Relays 4-1-2017
Place Event Name(s) Time/ Distance PR/ SB Winning Mark
1 High Jump Shalandra Shilling 5-2
1 3000 m Sienna DeJong 11:38.7
2 Discus Alexis Westercamp 110-7 133-2
2 400 m Alexis Westercamp 63.6 61.9
3 Discus Alexis Agan 104-5 PR
3 High Jump Emma Kelderman 5-0
3 3000 m Lauren Coon 12:12.9
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Brooke Allen 1:14.7 1:06.9
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Ava VandeWall
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Shalandra Shilling
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Emma Kelderman
3 4×200 V Ava VandeWall 1:57.8 1:47.6
3 4×200 V Cara Roquet
3 4×200 V Savannah Wiltse
3 4×200 V Shalandra Shilling
3 4×400 Cara Roquet 4:30.5 4:12.7
3 4×400 Ava VandeWall
3 4×400 Emma Kelderman
3 4×400 Alexis Westercamp
4 Long Jump Savannah Wiltse 13-8.5 16-6.5
4 4×800 V Elie Snyder 11:13.2 10:11.3
4 4×800 V Mikayla McQueen
4 4×800 V Leah Wilcox
4 4×800 V Veronica Bolibaugh
4 100 m Hurdles Brooke Allen 18.9 15.9
4 400 m Hurdles Alexis Westercamp 1:11.2 68
4 Sprint Medley Relay Madison Muir 2:02.00 1:50.2
4 Sprint Medley Relay Brooke Allen
4 Sprint Medley Relay Savannah Wiltse
4 Sprint Medley Relay Cara Roquet
5 800 m Sienna DeJong 2:39.2 2:25.2
5 400 m Hurdles Emma Kelderman 1:11.3
5 4×100 V Brooke Allen 54.2 50
5 4×100 V Savannah Wiltse
5 4×100 V Cara Roquet
5 4×100 V Shalandra Shilling
6 Distance Medley Relay Madison Muir 5:15.5 4:37.9
6 Distance Medley Relay Veronica Bolibaugh
6 Distance Medley Relay Lauren Coon
6 Distance Medley Relay Anniston McDougall
6 100 m Hurdles Ava VandeWall 19
7 800 m Veronica Bolibaugh 2:41
8 Shot Put Abby Parker 30-8 36-1
8 1500 m Lauren Coon 5:36.9 5:05.6
9 Long Jump Lindsey Holmberg 12-1
9 200 m Madison Muir 30.9 25.6
10 1500 m Leah Wilcox 5:58.2 PR
11 Shot Put Mayliah Martin 28-2
11 100 m Makenna Farmer 17.2 12.4
11 1500 m Mikayla McQueen 6:07.9
12 400 m Elie Snyder 1:23.5
12 200 m Makenna Farmer 36.8
14 100 m Lizzie Parker 19.3
16 800 m Haley Westercamp 3:16.3
2JV 4×800 JV Kennedy Pearson 12:28.1
2JV 4×800 JV Grace VerSteegh
2JV 4×800 JV Dana Barlow
2JV 4×800 JV Melissa Moorman
3JV 4×200 JV Kennedy Pearson 3:12.6
3JV 4×200 JV Grace VerSteegh
3JV 4×200 JV Dana Barlow
3JV 4×200 JV Melissa Moorman
6JV 4×100 JV Elie Snyder 1:02.8
6JV 4×100 JV Melissa Moorman
6JV 4×100 JV Leah Wilcox
6JV 4×100 JV Grace VerSteegh
Team Standings
1 Pella 172
2 Mt Vernon 106
3 Oskaloosa 100
4 South Tama 71
5 Pella Christian 68
6 Knoxville 63
7 Chariton 3

Comments

comments

Posted by on Apr 2 2017. Filed under School Activities. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

       

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
   
Log in | Copyright by Oskaloosa News