OHS Girls Track 3rd At Panther Relays
OHS Head Girls Track Coach Betsy Luck said, “With some great first meet weather the girls were able to come home with a 3rd place finish at Knoxville Relays only 6 points behind a tough Mt Vernon team.”
“First place finishes came in the High Jump for Shalandra Shilling with a leap of 5-2, she just touched 5-4. And to Sienna DeJong in the 3000 with a time of 11:38.7.
The team tallied 9 personal records throughout the day.”
The girls have a busy week, traveling to Fairfield on Tuesday, Eddyville on Thursday and then will host the Osky Relays next Saturday, April 8.
Oskaloosa Girls Track & Field Results
Meet: Knoxville Relays 4-1-2017
Place Event Name(s) Time/ Distance PR/ SB Winning Mark
1 High Jump Shalandra Shilling 5-2
1 3000 m Sienna DeJong 11:38.7
2 Discus Alexis Westercamp 110-7 133-2
2 400 m Alexis Westercamp 63.6 61.9
3 Discus Alexis Agan 104-5 PR
3 High Jump Emma Kelderman 5-0
3 3000 m Lauren Coon 12:12.9
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Brooke Allen 1:14.7 1:06.9
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Ava VandeWall
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Shalandra Shilling
3 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Emma Kelderman
3 4×200 V Ava VandeWall 1:57.8 1:47.6
3 4×200 V Cara Roquet
3 4×200 V Savannah Wiltse
3 4×200 V Shalandra Shilling
3 4×400 Cara Roquet 4:30.5 4:12.7
3 4×400 Ava VandeWall
3 4×400 Emma Kelderman
3 4×400 Alexis Westercamp
4 Long Jump Savannah Wiltse 13-8.5 16-6.5
4 4×800 V Elie Snyder 11:13.2 10:11.3
4 4×800 V Mikayla McQueen
4 4×800 V Leah Wilcox
4 4×800 V Veronica Bolibaugh
4 100 m Hurdles Brooke Allen 18.9 15.9
4 400 m Hurdles Alexis Westercamp 1:11.2 68
4 Sprint Medley Relay Madison Muir 2:02.00 1:50.2
4 Sprint Medley Relay Brooke Allen
4 Sprint Medley Relay Savannah Wiltse
4 Sprint Medley Relay Cara Roquet
5 800 m Sienna DeJong 2:39.2 2:25.2
5 400 m Hurdles Emma Kelderman 1:11.3
5 4×100 V Brooke Allen 54.2 50
5 4×100 V Savannah Wiltse
5 4×100 V Cara Roquet
5 4×100 V Shalandra Shilling
6 Distance Medley Relay Madison Muir 5:15.5 4:37.9
6 Distance Medley Relay Veronica Bolibaugh
6 Distance Medley Relay Lauren Coon
6 Distance Medley Relay Anniston McDougall
6 100 m Hurdles Ava VandeWall 19
7 800 m Veronica Bolibaugh 2:41
8 Shot Put Abby Parker 30-8 36-1
8 1500 m Lauren Coon 5:36.9 5:05.6
9 Long Jump Lindsey Holmberg 12-1
9 200 m Madison Muir 30.9 25.6
10 1500 m Leah Wilcox 5:58.2 PR
11 Shot Put Mayliah Martin 28-2
11 100 m Makenna Farmer 17.2 12.4
11 1500 m Mikayla McQueen 6:07.9
12 400 m Elie Snyder 1:23.5
12 200 m Makenna Farmer 36.8
14 100 m Lizzie Parker 19.3
16 800 m Haley Westercamp 3:16.3
2JV 4×800 JV Kennedy Pearson 12:28.1
2JV 4×800 JV Grace VerSteegh
2JV 4×800 JV Dana Barlow
2JV 4×800 JV Melissa Moorman
3JV 4×200 JV Kennedy Pearson 3:12.6
3JV 4×200 JV Grace VerSteegh
3JV 4×200 JV Dana Barlow
3JV 4×200 JV Melissa Moorman
6JV 4×100 JV Elie Snyder 1:02.8
6JV 4×100 JV Melissa Moorman
6JV 4×100 JV Leah Wilcox
6JV 4×100 JV Grace VerSteegh
Team Standings
1 Pella 172
2 Mt Vernon 106
3 Oskaloosa 100
4 South Tama 71
5 Pella Christian 68
6 Knoxville 63
7 Chariton 3