Rocket Wrestlers dominate Class 1A Sectional

 

KIIC 96.7 Radio

KIIC 96.7 Radio

by Joe Milledge/KIIC Sports

The road to the state wrestling tournament began Saturday in Eddyville with the Class 1a Sectionals. The Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Rockets dominated the tournament, bringing 14 wrestlers in and advancing 10 to next week’s District tournament in Pleasantville. (The first and second place wrestlers in each weight class punch their ticket to the next round.) The Rockets crowned 7 first-place champions and 3 runners-up while finishing first in overall Team Points. Despite the performance of his team, Rockets head coach Brett Little was frustrated at the close of the tournament. “We’ve got a lot to get cleaned up before next weekend, a lot of coaches would be happy with 10 qualifiers but I have a bad taste in my mouth because I thought we left some matches out there we should’ve had.” Little was referring to the match at 182 where Cory Archer was beaten in the final second of a contest against Josh Ramos of Cardinal. The 2 points awarded to Ramos with 1 second to go gave the lead to Ramos and slid Archer to 3rd place and out of next week’s contention.

Individually, The Rockets have 6 wrestlers ranked in the top 10 state-wide in their respective weight classes. Jaren Glosser (43-1) is ranked 1st in weight class 138, Blake Marolf (32-2) is ranked 3rd in 145 and Tucker Black is ranked 2nd in 152. Hunter Johnston, Tyler Foubert and Dillon Pigsley are also ranked state-wide.

On the road to State, wrestlers compete both individually and as a team. Because Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont and Sigourney-Keota finished 1st and 2nd respectably as a team Saturday, they will advance to the Team Duals competition Tuesday at South East Warren.

KIIC will have complete coverage Saturday live in Pleasantville on 96.7FM or on the web or smartphone app.

Here is a summary of Saturday’s results:
TEAM POINTS:
1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 275.0
2. Sigourney-Keota 183.0
3. Tri-County, Thornburg 133.5
4. Cardinal, Eldon 119.0
5. Pleasantville 101.5
6. Moravia 89.5
7. North Mahaska, New Sharon 72.5
8. Wayne, Corydon 67.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
106 Results
1st Place – Anthony (Tanner) Rea of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Kale Latcham of Tri-County, Thornburg
3rd Place – Drayton Hamm of Cardinal, Eldon
4th Place – Daylen Fenton of Moravia
5th Place – Nathan Vest of Sigourney-Keota

113 Results
1st Place – Briar Cochran of Moravia
2nd Place – Ryan Cale of Cardinal, Eldon
3rd Place – Adam Proctor of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place – Griffin Molenburg of North Mahaska, New Sharon
5th Place – Travis Lewis of Tri-County, Thornburg

120 Results
1st Place – Griffin McBride of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Bryce Benedict of Cardinal, Eldon
3rd Place – Mason Garber of Tri-County, Thornburg
4th Place – Andrew Hart of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place – Zane Baty of Moravia

126 Results
1st Place – Benjamin Edmundson of Tri-County, Thornburg
2nd Place – Josh Johnson of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Dallas Price of Moravia
4th Place – Andrew Jedlicka of North Mahaska, New Sharon
5th Place – Buddy Fett of Pleasantville

132 Results
1st Place – Jeremiah Green of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place – Cody Brown of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Zach Kitzman of Tri-County, Thornburg
4th Place – Logan Mitchell of Moravia
5th Place – Shaun Clark of North Mahaska, New Sharon
6th Place – Jared Warner of Pleasantville

138 Results
1st Place – Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Nathan Fritz of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place – Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
4th Place – Andrew Martinez of Cardinal, Eldon
5th Place – Dylan Comstock of North Mahaska, New Sharon

145 Results
1st Place – Blake Marolf of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place – Mitch Gibson of Tri-County, Thornburg
4th Place – Gage Simmons of North Mahaska, New Sharon
5th Place – Erica Halferty of Wayne, Corydon

152 Results
1st Place – Tucker Black of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Gage Greiner of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place – Gunnar Miller of Moravia
4th Place – Dakota Miller of Cardinal, Eldon
5th Place – Max Johnson of Pleasantville
6th Place – Reece Strasser of North Mahaska, New Sharon

160 Results
1st Place – Tyler Foubert of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Blayde Baker of Wayne, Corydon
3rd Place – Tyler Albert of Cardinal, Eldon
4th Place – Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place – Zach Squires of Pleasantville
6th Place – Clay Harper of Tri-County, Thornburg

170 Results
1st Place – Dillon Pigsley of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Cole Streigle of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place – Jacob Weber of Tri-County, Thornburg
4th Place – Karrson Stodghill of North Mahaska, New Sharon
5th Place – Quinton Casteel of Moravia
6th Place – Kayvin Johnson of Cardinal, Eldon

182 Results
1st Place – Joe Kauffman of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Josh Ramos of Cardinal, Eldon
3rd Place – Cory Archer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place – Noah Schuster of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place – Logan VeVerka of Tri-County, Thornburg
6th Place – Tyler Knapp of Moravia

195 Results
1st Place – Hunter Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place – Zac Vanderlip of Wayne, Corydon
3rd Place – Chase Tremmel of Sigourney-Keota
4th Place – Jacob Bonner of Cardinal, Eldon

220 Results
1st Place – Tucker Fowler of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place – Tate VanDyne of Wayne, Corydon
3rd Place – Jayce Riley of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place – Austin Lanphier of North Mahaska, New Sharon

285 Results
1st Place – Bryce Brown of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place – Luke Welch of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – James Haberling of Pleasantville
4th Place – Ethan Bair of Tri-County, Thornburg
5th Place – Jessy Williams of Wayne, Corydon

Comments

comments

Posted by on Feb 9 2014. Filed under High School Sports, News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Responses are currently closed, but you can trackback from your own site.

Comments are closed

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
Log in | Copyright by Oskaloosa News