Ribbons and More
Over the past year, 4-Hers have worked hard on the numerous project on display at the Southern Iowa Fair. On Saturday, July 12th, Non-Livestock Judging took place. During judging, 4-hers showed what they have learned and created in the past year. Over a dozen judges were wowed by all the 4-Hers had to show in the areas of:
Home Economics, Mechanics and Engineering, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Photography, Personal Development, and Health Exhibits. Over the eight hour period, 4-Hers had their exhibits judged according to their goals, learning experiences, the workmanship and general design of the exhibit and the appearance.
Fourth grade 4-H members can receive a green ribbon, which signifies special recognition.
Abbreviations for ribbons are: Purple (P); Blue (B); Red (R); White (W); Low Cost-Special (RWB)
Results by club are as follows:
Adams Champs
Alec Breon – P-3, B-3; Cason Breon – P-2, B-2; Jordan Breon – P-2, B-2; Leah Breon – P-1, B-1, R-1; Lindsay Breon – P-3, B-3; Gracee Chandler – B-8, RWB-2; Karlee Chandler – P-1, B-6, R-3; Maci DeJong – B-1, Cauyer Lamberson – P-1, B-1; Aby Thompson – P-1; Bailey Upton – P-3, B-3
Cedar Livestock
Tyler Bayliss – G-1; Breyanna Hill – B-2, RWB-1; Lute Judy – B-1, G-1; Cara Roquet – P-1, B-2; Kylee Silliman – B-2, RWB-2; Ephraim VanZante – B-5, G-4, RWB-2; Abby Vroegh – B-4; Alexis Vroegh – P-2
Garfield Boosters
Carson Abrahamson – B-1, RWB-1; Phillip Abrahamson – B; Ethan Boender – B-3, R-2; Annika Boonstra – P-1, B-1; Benjamin DeBoef – P-1, B-3; Jaren DeBruin – P-2, B-4; Nathan Groendyk – B-4, G-2; Lori-Ann Falconer – B-1; Allen Hayes – B-3, RWB-1; Molly Hayes – P-2, B-5; Grace Marshall – P-4, B-1; Kendall Marshall – B-2; Lyman Marshall – P-1, B-2; Parker Pose – P-1, B-4; Teale Pose – B-8; Ryan VanGilst – P-6, B-2; Cory VanGilst – P-5, B-1; Trent VanGilst – B-2, G-2, RWB- 3; Shenelle Vos – B-1
Harrison Hustlers
Breann Behymer – B-1; Zachery Edgren – P-1, B-4; Jennifer Faybik – B-6; Addisyn McCrea – P-1, B-6; Kade Neifert – P-2, B-2; Makayla Rodwell – P-1, B-2; Jeb Shaw – B-1; Noah VanVeldhuizen – P-3, B-2; Reuben VanVeldhuizen – B-1, G-2; Shelby Seddon – B-7, RWB-1; Briana VerSteegh – P-2, B-1, R-1
Harrison Zippers
Karla DeBruin – B-6, R-2; Brooke Eveland – P-3, B-5; Bailey Edmonds — P-3, B-9; Megan Eveland – P-2, B-4; Amanda Fay – P-1, B-4; Ruth E. Gutch – B-1; Taryn Shaw – P-1, B-3, RWB-1; Trisha Van Donselaar – P-2, B-7; Kayla Williams – B-9, B-1; Selena Williams – B-7, R-3
Heartland Helpers
Alicia Edmundson – B-2; Samantha Edmundson – P-3, B-4; Katy Goemaat – B-3, R-1; Matthew Goemaat – P-2, B-2; Elizabeth LaRue – B-1; MaKenzie LaRue – P-4; Elizabeth Moore – P-1, B-3, R-1; Macy Moore – P-3, B-3; Paige Moller – P-2, B-2; Kaitlyn VanDonselaar – B-1; Emily VanDonselaar – P-4, B-4, R-2; Lexi VanUtrecht – B-6, G-6, RWB-5; Jaylin VanderWiel – B-1, G-7; Erika Walston – P-1, B-2, R-1
Jefferson Go-Getters
Jefferson Go-Getters – P-1; Ethan Davis – B-3; G-2; Jaylin Day – B-1, R-1; Sevanna Hol – B-6, R-1, G-2; Audrey Matlock – G-2
Leighton Strivers
Leighton Strivers – B-1; Mitchell Clark – B-1; Garret DeJong – B-4; Eric Mulder – B-1; Carissa Rozenboom – G-4; Logan Schroeder – B-3; G-1; Marie VanderWilt – B-3, R-3, G-1; Jonathan Veenstra – B-1
M&M Peppy Pals
Kaylee Bandstra – P-1, B-1; Erica Brackin – B-2, G-2; Suzy Brackin – P-1, B-3, R-2; Paige Burkland – B-2, G-3, RWB-1; Allison Clark – P-1; Kara DeBruin – P-3, B-3; Alexis DeJong – B-6; Abbie Nunnikhoven – P-1, B-1, R-1; Mackenzie Overbergen – P-1, B-6; Emerson Sarver – B-4; Kayleen VanDyke – P-1, B-3, R-1, RWB-1; Joy VanWyngarden – P-3, B-4; Jovi VanderBeek – B-1, G-2; Sophie VanderMolen – P-1, B-3; Katerine Wielard – P-1, B-8; Lydia Zylstra – B-2, G-1
Mahaska Masters
Sam Adams – P-1; Rachel Adams – P-2, B-1, R-1; Veronica Bolibaugh – P-2; B-11, R-1, RWB-1; Kyrsten Dewees – B-2; G-2; Sienna DeJong – P-2, B-2; Katrina Elliott – B-15, R-3; Jessie Eveland – P-4, B-6; Olivia Ott – B-3; Olivia Stodghill – G-5; Lily Stream – B-1; Julie Wanders – B-2, RWB-1; Lisa Wanders – P-1, B-3, R-2, RWB-1
Scott-U-Need-Us
Aaron Blom – P-1, B-1; Sandra Blom – P-3, B-3, RWB-1; Lydia Denniston – B-3; Jeremy Hartl – B-4; Lexi Randau – P-2, B-6; Zacary Randau – B-3, R-1, RWB-1
Spring Creek Achievers
Kendra Branderhorst – B-4; Kyle Branderhorst – B-2; Andrew Brouwer – P-3; Tracy DeGroot – P-1, RWB-1; Makenzie Scanlon – P-1; Joseph Schippes – B-3; Jacod Spears – P-1, B-1, RWB-1; Hunter Sheets – P-1, B-2; Logan Sheets – B-6; Nichole Stout – B-2; Maddison Stewart – P-1, B-14
West Des Moines Livewires
Ean Beenken – P-1, B-1, R-3, RWB-1; Koleen Coood – B-3; Kayla Fox – P-3, B-4, R-1; Cayla Glosser – B-1, R-4; Emily Glosser – B-4, R-2; Tabitha Gooden – B-2, G-2; Maisie Hughes – P-1, B-2; Maddison Hughes – B-1, R-2; Grace Manternach – P-1, B-4, R-1; Brooke Shafer – B-3; Paige Shafer – P-1, B-1; Makia Sinnif – B-1, G-2
Outstanding 4th Grade Exhibitors
Cedar Livestock
Tyler Bayliss – G-1; Lute Judy – G-1; Ephraim VanZante – G-4
Garfield Boosters
Nathan Groenendyk – G-2; Trent VanGilst – G-2
Harrison Hustlers
Reuben VanVeldhuizen – G-2
Heartland Helpers
Lexi VanUtrecht – G-6; Jaylin VanderWiel — G-7
Jefferson Go-Getters
Ethan Davis – G-2; Sevanna Hol – G-2; Audrey Matlock – G-2
Leighton Strivers
Carissa Rozenboom – G-4; Logan Schroeder – G-1; Marie VanderWilt – G-1
M&M Peppy Pals
Erica Brackin – G-2; Paige Burkland – G-3; Jovi VanderBeek – G-2; Lydia Zylstra – G-1
Mahaska Masters
Kyrsten Dewees – G-2; Olivia Stodgill – G-5
West Des Moines Livewires
Tabitha Gooden – G-2; Makia Sinnif – G-2